Awarded contract

Provision of Digital Science Equipment Catalogue – Y21022

Details

Supplier(s)
Inivos Ltd
Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Educational equipment
Published
2 November 2021

Tender description

The Supplier shall provide an online digital catalogue of Science equipment that KCS will promote via its own ‘webshop’. The catalogue will be accessible to KCS customers and will supplement the KCS products, services and catalogues. NB – this is for Science Equipment only, there is no Chemical requirement The following outlines the minimum expectations of the catalogue. General Requirements Complete range of Science Equipment to cover all school key stages include EYFS, KS1 to 5 and higher and further education levels. • Full digital page turn-able online PDF catalogue (built jointly). Catalogue to be provided in PDF Format and where possible available in ‘indesign’ file. • Full product range available in editable CSV files. CSV headings to be provided by KCS post award. • Full product range to be included will be determined post award. • Run in conjunction with KCS catalogue periods. o 2021 - April to December (pro-rated dependant on start date) o 2022 and beyond – January to December • No price changes in ‘catalogue’ year (see above) • Advertised pricing will be supplier standard pricing. • Each product purchased will be discounted to KCS at the agreed rate. • The majority of orders will be priced inclusive of delivery. Exceptions will be agreed post award. • Branding will be KCS. • All products must conform as a minimum to British Standards or equivalent relating to the provision of Science equipment – a list of standards is attached at Schedule 3 • Products destined for international customers will be delivered to a designated KCS warehouse (this could be various locations throughout the UK) • Product coding will be discussed and agreed prior to publication. Lot 1: The Supplier shall provide an online digital catalogue of Science equipment that KCS will promote via its own ‘webshop’. The catalogue will be accessible to KCS customers and will supplement the KCS products, services and catalogues. NB – this is for Science Equipment only, there is no Chemical requirement The following outlines the minimum expectations of the catalogue. General Requirements Complete range of Science Equipment to cover all school key stages include EYFS, KS1 to 5 and higher and further education levels. • Full digital page turn-able online PDF catalogue (built jointly). Catalogue to be provided in PDF Format and where possible available in ‘indesign’ file. • Full product range available in editable CSV files. CSV headings to be provided by KCS post award. • Full product range to be included will be determined post award. • Run in conjunction with KCS catalogue periods. o 2021 - April to December (pro-rated dependant on start date) o 2022 and beyond – January to December • No price changes in ‘catalogue’ year (see above) • Advertised pricing will be supplier standard pricing. • Each product purchased will be discounted to KCS at the agreed rate. • The majority of orders will be priced inclusive of delivery. Exceptions will be agreed post award. • Branding will be KCS. • All products must conform as a minimum to British Standards or equivalent relating to the provision of Science equipment – a list of standards is attached at Schedule 3 • Products destined for international customers will be delivered to a designated KCS warehouse (this could be various locations throughout the UK) • Product coding will be discussed and agreed prior to publication.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39162000 · Educational equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.