Awarded contract

Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Citadel Health
Topic
Medical information systems
Published
3 November 2021

Tender description

Digital Health and Care Wales is seeking to procure a national Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) service to underpin the development of NHS Pathology Services in Wales Digital Health and Care Wales are procuring a national Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) service to underpin the development of NHS Pathology Services in Wales. The bidder will host the LIMS service in either of the following: - On the premises of an NHS accredited data centre - Secure private cloud - Public cloud The LIMS service is to be delivered across NHS Wales’ network infrastructure (currently provided by the Welsh Government's PSBA network). Bidders are required to deliver an innovative approach to the delivery of an “All Wales” LIMS service. The LIMS service should be able to run in a technical environment that supports: 1. All NHS Pathology laboratories across Wales and including, as a minimum, the following disciplines: Andrology, Haematology, Biochemistry, Immunology, Blood Transfusion and Tracking, Histopathology, Cytology, Mortuary and Microbiology. 2. Integration to the ”All Wales” national technical platform, other national Pathology systems, Pathology analysers and equipment. 3. A solution for business intelligence. 4. A solution for legacy data to include limited data take on from the existing Pathology LIMS The LIMS service must enable the configuration and management of the LIMS to be delivered on a national basis through a single instance. All sites would be connected via a Wide Area Network (WAN) linked to a single application and database. The bidder will configure the LIMS to Wales requirements in a standardised way with some flexibility to meet warranted variation. The LIMS service should allow information to be shared across the whole network with standardised and comparable data and report formats across all laboratories. The LIMS service should include as a minimum the following: 1. Secure hosting services including hardware and technical support; 2. The provision, customisation, configuration, installation, implementation, ongoing development and upgrade of application software, communications, training and service management to required standards; 3. LIMS service delivery to defined service levels; 4. Future proofed service to keep pace with developments in technology and Pathology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48814000 · Medical information systems
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  3. 850
    £26.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.