Homes England - Help to Buy Equity Loan Administration
Details
- Buyer
- Homes England
- Supplier(s)
- Equiniti Group plc
- Value
- GBP 35,000,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 4 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Homes England sought a solution to administer loans entered into by borrowers participating in a range of nominated Government home ownership schemes principally the Help to Buy Equity Mortgage Scheme (and the new Help to Buy First time Buyers starting in April 2021). There are some legacy schemes with small numbers of borrowers (the London Wide Initiative, First Time Buyers Initiative, Home Buy Direct (including Kickstart and FirstBuy). The procurement provided for the delivery of services via lots - a systems supplier for the processing of the equity loans with an operations supplier to manage the loan book and handling customer enquiries; or a provider to deliver the combined services. The award is for a single lot fr the combined services. Lot 1: The current Mortgage Administration service administers all Homes England equity loan products from the point of approval through to redemption. This includes older “legacy” products (First Time Buyers Initiative, London-Wide Initiative, Armed Forces Home Ownership Scheme, HomeBuy Direct and FirstBuy) as well as the current Help to Buy scheme. Homes England have a small number of approved Agents who handle the process of approving applications for Home England’s equity loan products up to and including the release of funds to allow completion of an approved home purchase. The Mortgage Administrator is then responsible for the management of these loans through the entire customer journey post-sale completion. This includes handling Borrower enquiries, making amendments as required, and finally ensuring successful redemption of loans. Additional information: Please note that since the publication of the Contract Notice that Homes England's Gateshead office has closed, hence the change in address.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 September 2021
- Completed: Award published4 November 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Homes England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79512000 · Call centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-england.gov |
85 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Homes England - Help to Buy Equity Loan Administration.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Homes England - Help to Buy Equity Loan Administration, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
