Awarded contract

Grant Administration Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
4 November 2021

Tender description

The purpose of this ITT was to appoint between 1-3 suppliers to a Framework to deliver grant administration services as detailed in the Specification at Section 3 (the “Services”) to the following commissioning agencies: (1) The Scottish Ministers (“Scottish Government”); (2) Scottish Enterprise (“SE”); (3) Highlands and Islands Enterprise (“HIE”); (4) Visit Scotland; (5) Creative Scotland and (6) Museums Galleries Scotland their respective subsidiaries and associated companies and undertakings (each a “Commissioning Agency” and together the “Commissioning Agencies”) The Services can be split into three separate elements the detail of which is set out in the Specification at Section 3 of this ITT: (1) Grant Application Administration; (2) Grant Application Appraisal; and (3) Grant Payment Administration, Following the unprecedented global circumstances of 2020 impacting thousands of business and millions of private citizens, the Agencies letting this contract identified a requirement to deploy high volume grant schemes wherein the scale, speed of deployment, technical and/or human resource capacity at which they normally operate will be significantly exceeded. The services covered by the Framework will only be commissioned when this capacity is exceeded and it is uneconomical to invest in temporary or permanent resources to meet such peaks of demand. Each commission will be subject to budgetary and operational approval at the appropriate levels within the relevant Commissioning Agency. Lot 1: The purpose of this ITT was to appoint between 1-3 suppliers to a Framework to deliver grant administration services as detailed in the Specification at Section 3 (the “Services”) to the following commissioning agencies: (1) The Scottish Ministers (“Scottish Government”); (2) Scottish Enterprise (“SE”); (3) Highlands and Islands Enterprise (“HIE”); (4) Visit Scotland; (5) Creative Scotland and (6) Museums Galleries Scotland their respective subsidiaries and associated companies and undertakings (each a “Commissioning Agency” and together the “Commissioning Agencies”) The Services can be split into three separate elements the detail of which is set out in the Specification at Section 3 of this ITT: (1) Grant Application Administration; (2) Grant Application Appraisal; and (3) Grant Payment Administration, Following the unprecedented global circumstances of 2020 impacting thousands of business and millions of private citizens, the Agencies letting this contract identified a requirement to deploy high volume grant schemes wherein the scale, speed of deployment, technical and/or human resource capacity at which they normally operate will be significantly exceeded. The services covered by the Framework will only be commissioned when this capacity is exceeded and it is uneconomical to invest in temporary or permanent resources to meet such peaks of demand. Each commission will be subject to budgetary and operational approval at the appropriate levels within the relevant Commissioning Agency.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grant Administration Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grant Administration Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 972
    £10.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.