GB-Shrewsbury: AMCV 297 - Social Prescribing Community Development
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Oswestry Community Action
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for a provider to deliver the Social Prescribing Community Development across the whole of Shropshire Council's area. The provider is responsible for the development of a range of resources such as directories and will support Community Connector networks to enable a wider pool of frontline practitioners and people working within the Voluntary & Community Sector (VCS) to share knowledge and resources that will improve practice. The funding available for this contract is fixed at £140,000 per annum. The successful provider(s) will enter into a contract with the Council for an initial period of 2 years plus an option to extend by a further 1 year. The contract will be effective from 1st November 2021. Additional information: The value stated includes the potential extensions to the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2024
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: AMCV 297 - Social Prescribing Community Development.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
