Explosive Facilities Upgrades - requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of a steel built magazine
Details
- Topic
- Explosives
- Published
- 3 November 2021
- Submission
- 17 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Health & Safety Executive (HSE) invites Tenders for the supply, delivery and installation of a steel built magazine comprising 4 separate compartments of equal size at their Laboratory located at Frith Valley, Buxton SK17 9JN. We are an experimental site undertaking a wide range of energetic experiments; as the UK Health & Safety Regulator we undertake forensic investigation to determine the cause of incidents including those due to fire and explosion, we are the UK Civil Explosives Approval Body which necessitates explosives testing and to be an explosives licensed site, and we undertake a range of large scale research experiments. The Health & Safety Executive (HSE) invites Tenders for the supply, delivery and installation of a steel built magazine comprising 4 separate compartments of equal size at their Laboratory located at Frith Valley, Buxton SK17 9JN. Essentially a long ISO container sized building, split into 4 compartments with access doors along the long side. • Total approx.. dimensions 11 m x 2.5 m x 2.5 m • Construction of 6 mm plate throughout, 10 mm to the front • 4 x pedestrian size doors (1 for each compartment) 1980 x 850 mm • Each door to have 4 x heavy duty hinges and 3 x high security Banham exp 7 • Rain shedding ramps at top and bottom of each door • Electrics within each compartment (lighting and heating) to category 'A' Zone 1 • Fully welded 6 mm plate internal separation walls • Each compartment to be equipped with full height shelving (600 mm depth) to one side • Each compartment to be lined with soft wood • Provision for security alarm system • External light switch to each compartment • External illuminated mains switch fuse • External alarm junction box Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published3 November 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24600000 · Explosives
- 44613400 · Storage containers
- 45223100 · Assembly of metal structures
- 45223110 · Installation of metal structures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Explosive Facilities Upgrades - requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of a steel built magazine.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Explosive Facilities Upgrades - requirement for the supply, delivery and installation of a steel built magazine, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
