Expired contract

CSOC CIRT Reg 72 Notice

Details

Buyer
NHS Digital
Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Information technology services
Published
2 November 2021

Tender description

This variation increases the value of the contract from £500,000* to £625,000. This variation is being made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The services provided under the contract remain the same, to provide a Cyber Incident Response Team (CIRT) to NHS England and other organisations in the NHS ecosystem during cyber incidents. The CIR Team provides 'boots on the ground' support to investigate and recover from cyber incidents. This variation increase of 25% of the overall contract charge is due to unforeseen cyber incidents requiring CIRTs to be deployed to NHS organisations to both prevent cyber incidents and/or investigate/recover from cyber incidents. These teams can support NHS organisations with patching, forensic investigations as well as recovery activities if local teams do not have capacity/capability. The CIRT capability is provided by 3rd party NCSC certified suppliers and the CSOC has call-off contracts in-place enabling the CSOC to periodically top-up a retainer of hours and call-off as needed. There are a number of reasons why a new procurement process has not been possible until now. NHS England is committed to procuring the future provision and requires adequate time to do so. *It has also come to the attention of NHS England that the original Total Award Value included in the original Contract Notice for the contract publication was incorrect; showing the initial value not the total Award value. The accurate Total Award Value of the contract should have been stated as £500,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023

About the buyer

NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CSOC CIRT Reg 72 Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CSOC CIRT Reg 72 Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 311
    £3.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Digital.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.