Awarded contract

20/050 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment

Details

Topic
Lifting and handling equipment
Published
4 November 2021

Tender description

The purpose of this contract is to enable Irish Water to comply with current legislative requirements relating to the inspection and certification of lifting equipment to ensure that Irish Water meets its statutory duties in the areas listed above. Thorough examination and inspection of lifting equipment, accessories is required as per the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (General Application) Regulations 2007 (S.I. No. 299 of 2007) as amended by the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (General Application) (Amendment) Regulations 2007 (S.I. No. 732 of 2007). The contract shall include the independent and competent examination of lifting equipment, production of records of inspection, management information reports and access to a web based portal. Inspection of equipment at all Irish Water sites based in 31 Local Authority areas is required amounting to approximately 40,000 items of equipment. Irish Water is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the inspection and certification of lifting equipment. Lot 194276: Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment The purpose of this contract is to enable Irish Water to comply with current legislative requirements relating to the inspection and certification of lifting equipment to ensure that Irish Water meets its statutory duties in the areas listed above. As per ITT docYou must submit through the eTenders system before the deadline. It is very important that you commence the scanning and uploading of your response in a timely manner. The system will automatically lockdown at the exact time specified in the ITT documents. Tenders that are not fully uploaded by the response deadline will not be accepted by the system. Please submit via the eTenders system not later than 12:00hrs local time on 25/09/2020. Help Guides: www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 November 2021

About the buyer

Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 20/050 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 20/050 - Statutory Inspection of Lifting Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Irish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.