PS21109 - Embedding Diversity, Inclusion and Racial Equality in UK climate Programmes: A case study of the UK PACT programme RAF037/2122
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Agulhas Applied Knowledge Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,941.25
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 25 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION** This was made under Crown Commercial Services Research Marketplace Dynamic Purchasing System RM6018. The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) was created in July 2016, to bring together responsibilities for business, industrial strategy, science, innovation, energy, and climate change. To find out more about our work visit the BEIS website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-businessenergy-and-industrial-strategy UK International Climate Finance (ICF) is delivered by three UK Government departments, including the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). BEIS's component of ICF focuses on large-scale climate mitigation programmes in countries where climate mitigation potential is greatest - typically with high or rapidly growing emissions and/or forest countries that play a critical role as major carbon sinks. This draws on BEIS's ownership of and expertise in domestic decarbonisation, clean growth, innovation and green finance and remit as the lead Department on climate change mitigation and the UNFCCC negotiations. BEIS and predecessor departments have delivered ICF since 2008, and the current BEIS portfolio sees around 35 ICF funded programmes operating in over 100 countries (see https://www.gov.uk/guidance/international-climate-finance for more information). This invitation to tender is for an expert researcher to work collaboratively with UK PACT (Partnering for Accelerated Climate Transitions). UK PACT is the flagship technical assistance programme of the UK's International Climate Finance (ICF). The expert researcher (hereafter referred to as the 'Supplier') will deliver analysis and recommendations on diversity, inclusion and racial equality which will inform the future UK PACT operating model and generate valuable learnings for the wider BEIS International Climate Finance (ICF) portfolio. This will be achieved through a focused period of work, taking not more than nine weeks, comprised of four work packages: 1. Stocktake of existing best practice of diversity, inclusion and racial equality policies in ODA programming external to UK PACT and BEIS ICF; 2. Assessment of current situation in UK PACT regarding diversity, inclusion and racial equality; 3. Initial co-produced recommendation report; and 4. Final report and workshops.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 September 2021
- Completed: Award published25 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS21109 - Embedding Diversity, Inclusion and Racial Equality in UK climate Programmes: A case study of the UK PACT programme RAF037/2122.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PS21109 - Embedding Diversity, Inclusion and Racial Equality in UK climate Programmes: A case study of the UK PACT programme RAF037/2122, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
