Awarded contract

Measured Term Contract Builders Works 2021/2023

Details

Value
GBP 658,845
Topic
Construction materials and associated items
Published
26 October 2021

Tender description

MTC Builders Works include including but not limited to, the general down takings, repairs, alterations, refurbishment, replacement, reinstatement and maintenance of various East Renfrewshire Council Buildings including Education properties in a multi-trade environment and a 24 hour 365 days emergency response service Spend against the new contract over the full 4 year period is not likely to exceed 1.8m GBP. It should be noted that 200k GBP of this spend is reserved money to make a facility available to PATS and other ERC Departments to carry out small works that are required to take place within a tight timescale, for example DDA alterations, works carried out during school holidays with a time restriction and the like and to assist with end of year spend where departments are looking to spend money quickly before the end of the financial year. The works to be undertaken by the successful contractor include including but not limited to, the general down takings, repairs, alterations, refurbishment, replacement, reinstatement and maintenance of various East Renfrewshire Council Buildings including Education properties in a multi-trade environment and a 24 hour 365 days emergency response service in accordance with the priority schedule detailed in the contract document to enable emergency work to be carried out in compliance with the Contract Conditions. Consequently the successful contractor shall be expected to form part of a team, be adaptable, conscientious and be able to carry out instructions with the minimum supervision to allow the efficient completion of works orders. It should be noted that 50k of the 450k spend is reserved money to make a facility available to Technical Services and other ERC Departments to carry out small works that are required to take place within a tight timescale.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Measured Term Contract Builders Works 2021/2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Measured Term Contract Builders Works 2021/2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.