Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) General Support Service for West Berkshire - Market Engagement Event
Details
- Value
- GBP 295,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 20 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Berkshire District Council are inviting organisations to find out about an upcoming tender opportunity for the above service - general support to the Voluntary & Community Sector (VCS) in this region (West Berkshire) via a virtual event to be held on 3 November 2021. The event will provide an opportunity to gain understanding about the service scope and commissioning intentions. For clarity - this event is for information only and will not form part of the formal procurement process. Participation or non-participation in this event is not intended to provide any advantage to suppliers, and will not prevent any supplier from taking part in a future procurement process. This is not a call for competition. To register and receive details of this virtual event, please contact vicki.murphy@westberks.gov.uk by 5pm on Monday 1 November. Lot 1: Working in partnership with West Berkshire Council, the service provider will support the VCS locally with: • Funding and fundraising • Business management • Organisational development (training, mentoring and skills development) • Sector communications • Advocacy • Creating and developing sector networks Additional information: We are planning to issue tender documentation by the end of November 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published20 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98133000 · Services furnished by social membership organisations
- 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov |
250 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) General Support Service for West Berkshire - Market Engagement Event.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) General Support Service for West Berkshire - Market Engagement Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
