Awarded contract

Transport Technology and Associated Services Lot 3 Extension

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000,000
Topic
Road transport services
Published
22 October 2021

Tender description

To authorise a procurement procedure, via the Crown commercial Services (CCS) RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework for the Councils Traffic Management Technology, comprising of a suite of three tender lots, as described below and subsequent approval of award of contract to the successful tenderer following a further competition exercise. The length of the contract will be 5 years at an overall approximate value of £198,000 per annum. Award date of the contract is anticipated to be the 30th June 2025. Lot 1: In light of the changing nature of transport within the UK the focus on technology for roads is too narrow and needs to be expanded. The replacement Transport Technology and Associated Services (TTAS) framework will increase the scope of transport related technology to the rail, marine, and aviation markets in addition to roads. TTAS will support all public sector customers who deliver transport related services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport Technology and Associated Services Lot 3 Extension.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport Technology and Associated Services Lot 3 Extension, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.