Awarded contract

RES - the provision of Approved Devices For Unattended Enforcement to Bristol City Council

Details

Value
GBP 4,348,241
Duration
5 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
19 October 2021

Tender description

The Provision of Approved Devices for Unattended Enforcement to Bristol City Council via a supplier following a further competition using Crown Commercial Services Framework RM1089 (Traffic Management Technology 2) Lot 2.\r This Call Off contract is to enable Bristol City Council to effectively deliver its various duties for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance /support of a number of Approved Devices.\r The term Approved Devices includes all associated data connections and any supporting software required to produce and export an Evidence Pack (EP) for non-compliant vehicles. The proposed end to end solution must have a Certificate of Approved Device (CoAD) from the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA).\r In relation to Charging Clean Air Zone (CCAZ) the term Approved Devices also includes all interfaces with Joint Air Quality Unit (JAQU) and all software required to manage Vehicle Passage Records (VPRs) from initial capture through to the export of an Evidence Pack for non-compliant vehicles. This includes the case management of VPRs throughout the end to end process.\r \r Approved Devices may be required for any, or all, of the following purposes throughout the life of the contract:\r -Bus Lane Enforcement (BLE) as defined by the Transport Act 2000 and any enabling statutory instruments;\r -Enforcement of parking contraventions by camera as defined by the Traffic Management Act 2004, and any enabling statutory instruments;\r -Operation & enforcement of a Clean Air Zone (CAZ) as defined by the Transport Act 2000 and any enabling statutory instruments;\r -Enforcement of moving traffic contraventions as defined by the Traffic Management Act 2004 and any subsequent enacting legislation and any enabling statutory instruments;\r -Any other purpose for which Approved Devices are required to have a Certificate of Approved Device as certified by the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RES - the provision of Approved Devices For Unattended Enforcement to Bristol City Council.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.