Improving the Ethnic Diversity of Visitors to England's National Landscapes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Natcen
- Value
- GBP 108,737.5
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Government's 25 Year Environment Plan (25 YEP), launched in 2018, makes an explicit commitment to connecting more people to the environment 'to promote greater well-being', as part of long-term plans to protect it for the next generation. Nonetheless, not everyone engages with the environment in the same way. This disparity in engagement with the environment, and specifically with national landscapes, is highlighted in the final report from the Landscapes Review, published in 2019. This research will contribute to the development of such plans by collating existing evidence and generating new qualitative evidence exploring how the ethnic diversity of visitors to national landscapes could be increased. This research will provide an opportunity to explore and learn from the ways Black, Asian, and Minority Ethnic (BAME) groups experience, utilise, and understand national landscapes. The research should consider barriers and facilitators to engaging with national landscapes, differentiating between behavioural barriers and broader structural barriers. This research should also identify suggestions for shorter and longer-term solutions for overcoming some of these barriers, covering a range of scales and delivery mechanisms. This research will provide valuable evidence to support the Landscapes Review's proposal for: New long-term programmes to increase the ethnic diversity of visitors. Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 May 2021
- Completed: Award published18 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Improving the Ethnic Diversity of Visitors to England's National Landscapes.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to Improving the Ethnic Diversity of Visitors to England's National Landscapes, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
