GB-Bristol: Thetford Forest Low Loader, Transport of Forestry Machinery Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry England
- Supplier(s)
- Carter Haulage
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
- Published
- 20 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARDED You are invited to tender for the transportation of in-house fleet forestry vehicles around Thetford Forest and occasionally further afield Thetford Forest has an in-house fleet of forestry vehicles currently including 2x harvester and 2x forwarders. These machines require regular transportation around Thetford Forest and occasionally further afield. This requires machinery of the correct specification to load and transport such heavy machinery. This includes full rear steer low loaders up to 65 tonne pay load, Semi Low-Loaders up 45 tonne pay load which are required at short notice to transport Forestry England forest harvesting machinery to site. This is required to meet the operational requirements of the district. For full details of our needs, please read the separate specification document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 September 2021
- Completed: Award published20 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Bristol: Thetford Forest Low Loader, Transport of Forestry Machinery Framework.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Bristol: Thetford Forest Low Loader, Transport of Forestry Machinery Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry England.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
