Consumer health and environmental impacts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RSK ADAS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 39,964
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Part (i) cattle production systems An evidence review is required to assess the consumer health and environmental impacts of cattle production systems, specifically with regards to farm type (housed, pasture, mixed). A clear appreciation of the merits, trade-offs and wider impacts of different systems is needed, ranging from 100% pasture-based approaches to more common conventional contemporary practices. As such, a comprehensive analysis of the underlying evidence comparing different cattle production systems and their limitations is sought. Part (ii) omega enriched chicken Purportedly health-promoting "functional foods" represent a growing presence in the marketplace and little is known about any wider potential trade-offs and environmental/health impacts associated with changes in production systems. Defra is seeking to more fully understand the evidence on whether meat/eggs from chickens reared on an omega-3 enhanced diet have a human health impact arising from unique nutritional merit and whether there any significant changes in environmental impact compared to conventional mixed feeding strategies. Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
- Completed: Award published18 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consumer health and environmental impacts.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
