A Review of Approaches for Determing the Environmental Water Need
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 19 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aim of the project is to provide evidence that informs policy development required to meet Defra's stated objective in the 25 Year Environment Plan of providing "clean and plentiful water". The overarching research question is: how can we calculate how much water and what quality water the environment needs (both surface and groundwater)? The objectives of the project are to: - Undertake a review of what is known about the correlation between water resources and the state of the environment - Identify the risks to/impact on the environment of insufficient water - Identify the different potential approaches and explore their effectiveness, including the Ecological Flow Indicator (EFI) - Review the potential impact of climate change scenarios - Provide recommendations on new approaches that could be used to balance societal and environmental demand - Engage with stakeholders to test the acceptability of these above new approaches Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2021
- Completed: Award published19 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A Review of Approaches for Determing the Environmental Water Need.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
