SBC0221 Stevenage Borough Council Domestic and Communal Heating and Water Hygiene Contracts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aaron Service Ltd, Gasway Services Limited AND Foster Property Maintenance Limited, Safe Water IO Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,693,901.09
- Topic
- Water pumps
- Published
- 13 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stevenage Borough Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of heating and water hygiene services under three lots as follows:Lot 1 Domestic Heating Service and Maintenance plus ad-hoc installation worksLot 2 Communal Heating Servicing and Maintenance Lot 3 Water Hygiene Servicing and MaintenanceEach of the three contracts will be TPC 2005(as amended) for a maximum of eight years (4+2+2)SBC is following a two-stage Restricted process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Full details of the Contracts, requirements and procurement process as included in the documents.The SQ stage virtual bidders day is being held on 11 March 2021, see SQ stage procurement documents for more detail. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Domestic Heating Servicing and Maintenance Lot 1 comprises LGSR servicing, maintenance and remedial works to domestic heating systems across SBC's stock under a 3* rate plus ad hoc installation works. The contract will include a full call handling service both in and outside of working hours. This will be a TPC 2005 (as amended) contract for a maximum of 8 years (4 + 2 + 2). Organisations bidding for Lot 1 are not permitted to bid for any other Lot.SBC is following a two-stage Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, SBC anticipates shortlisting five bidders to be Invited to Tender for Lot 1. It reserves the right to increase this by 1 or 2 bidders up to a maximum of 7, should scores be very closely placed around the cut-off point. Following evaluation of Tenders under the second stage of the process, SBC intends to award the Contract to a single Service Provider. Full details of the Contract and its requirements are included in the procurement and Tender documents, available to download from the Supply Hertfordshire portal. Additional information: It is likely that there will be personnel to whom the right of TUPE will apply. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Communal Heating Servicing and Maintenance Lot 2 comprises servicing, maintenance and remedial works to communal heating systems across SBC's stock under an annual rate. The contract will include call handling both in and outside of working hours. This will be a TPC 2005 (as amended) contract for a maximum period of 8 years (4 + 2 + 2). Organisations bidding for Lot 2 may not bid for Lot 1 but may bid for Lot 3.SBC is following a two-stage Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, SBC anticipates shortlisting five bidders to be Invited to Tender for Lot 2. It reserves the right to increase this by 1 or 2 bidders up to a maximum of 7, should scores be very closely placed around the cut-off point. Following evaluation of Tenders under the second stage of the process, SBC intends to award the Contract to a single Service Provider. Full details of the Contract and its requirements are included in the procurement and Tender documents, available to download from the Supply Hertfordshire portal. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Water Hygiene Servicing and Maintenance Lot 3 comprises servicing and remedial works to water tanks, pumps and associated systems and equipment across SBC's stock. The contract will include call handling both in and outside of working hours. This will be a TPC 2005 (as amended) contract for a maximum period of 8 years (4 + 2 + 2). Organisations bidding for Lot 3 may not bid for Lot 1 but may bid for Lot 2.SBC is following a two-stage Restricted procurement procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and its associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, SBC anticipates shortlisting five bidders to be Invited to Tender for Lot 3. It reserves the right to increase this by 1 or 2 bidders up to a maximum of 7, should scores be very closely placed around the cut-off point. Following evaluation of Tenders under the second stage of the process, SBC intends to award the Contract to a single Service Provider. Full details of the Contract and its requirements are included in the procurement and Tender documents, available to download from the Supply Hertfordshire portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 September 2021
- Completed: Award published13 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42122130 · Water pumps
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50514100 · Repair and maintenance services of tanks
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 79512000 · Call centre
- 90913100 · Tank-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov |
150 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBC0221 Stevenage Borough Council Domestic and Communal Heating and Water Hygiene Contracts.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to SBC0221 Stevenage Borough Council Domestic and Communal Heating and Water Hygiene Contracts, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
