PS21099 - Heating and Cooling Installer Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IFF Resarch
- Value
- GBP 276,945.87
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS DPS Agreement (RM6018). Brief Description of Requirement This research aims to develop a comprehensive understanding of the characteristics, activities and attitudes of the existing heating and cooling installer workforce. It will also identify distinct archetypes within this workforce. This information will be used to understand the appetite of installers to develop the capability to install heat pumps in future. This includes their attitudes to training and any challenges this could pose for their existing business model. The research will also consider installer attitudes towards standards and accreditation schemes. The archetypes identified by this work will be used to ensure that any future policy interventions and communications can be targeted effectively to maximise impact.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 September 2021
- Completed: Award published14 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 March 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS21099 - Heating and Cooling Installer Study.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS21099 - Heating and Cooling Installer Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
