Invitation to Tender for the supply of Anti ligature En-suite Doors to NTW Solutions
Details
- Buyer
- NTW Solutions Ltd
- Topic
- Doors
- Published
- 13 October 2021
- Submission
- 12 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Background to the Trust Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (CNTW) was formed on the 1st of October 2019 following the transfer of mental health and learning disability services from Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust to Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust. Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Trust (NTW) was established on 1st of April 2006 following the merger of three Trusts: Newcastle, North Tyneside and Northumberland Mental Health NHS Trust, South of Tyne and Wearside Mental Health NHS Trust and Northgate and Prudhoe NHS Trust. The Trust achieved authorisation as an NHS Foundation Trust on 1 December 2009. NTW Solutions (NTWS) is a subsidiary company of the Trust and provides a range of services to manage the NHS estate on behalf of the trust. Requirements NTW Solutions is pursuing a replacement en-suite door solution for a range of Mental Health in-patient environments across a number of sites which it operates on behalf of the Trust. The primary objective is to reduce the potential for self-harm associated with a ligature risk from traditional en-suite doors. The intention is to undertake a phased program of works to replace the existing “traditional style” en-suite doors for an anti-ligature type, the agreed product will also identify the preferred standard for any future projects and capital schemes that are completed by NTWS on behalf of the trust. The initial requirement is for the supply of 330 doors. Further details are to be found within the tender documents. Please express interest via the link provided in this advert to obtain a copy of the tender documentation. Lot 1: Full details can be found in the tender document
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 November 2021
About the buyer
NTW Solutions Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221200 · Doors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ntw-solutions-ltd.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the supply of Anti ligature En-suite Doors to NTW Solutions.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NTW Solutions Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
