Awarded contract

Enhanced Local Flexibility for the Unemployed Kirklees (Works Better Enhanced) KMCIRS-090

Details

Value
GBP 2,816,958
Topic
Higher education services
Published
14 October 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Lot 1: Delivery Partners Enhanced Local Flexibility for the Unemployed Programme for provision in the Kirklees will be developed via collaboration with economic operators who submitted an EOI. The two successful Delivery Partners will work with the contracting authority, at risk, to co-design and develop the intervention and support service, to improve access to employment opportunities for vulnerable people which will then lead to them securing and sustaining work. Delivery Partners will offer specific and tailored services to tackle barriers impacting on participants’ ability to find and sustain employment in line with the call specification. A Delivery Partner is an organisation with responsibility for delivering elements of the Project’s activity for a share of the Project’s outputs and results. They will provide match funding but they cannot make a profit from the European Structural & Investment Funds they receive. They will also follow all European Structural &Investment Funds audit and compliance requirements which the lead partner will verify; this includes checking invoices, timesheets, outputs and results evidence. The Delivery Partners are to provide match funding at between 30% and 50%. The contracting authority will be using the 40% Simplified Cost Methodology. Therefore all match funding must be met through staff costs only. Please see section 17.8 of the England European Social Fund Operational Programme 2014-20 Programme Guidance for further information on match funding. The total estimated payments of the contract (s) are up to a maximum of 3 500 000 GBP over the life of the contract. The project will be part funded through European Social Funding. There is a requirement that the terms and conditions of the European Social Fund award are met. Payment for delivery partners will be paid based on actual defrayed expenditure using the ESF 40% simplified cost methodology. The duration of the contract will be up to 36 months with all payments being drawn down 3 years and 6 months after the start date. The contract will commence on 1st October 2019 and expire at the end of 31 December 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 October 2021

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

330 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enhanced Local Flexibility for the Unemployed Kirklees (Works Better Enhanced) KMCIRS-090.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.