Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Transport of Medicines from NHS Hospitals to Patients

Details

Value
260,000,000
Topic
Courier services
Published
6 October 2021

Tender description

NHS London Procurement Partnership (NHS LPP) (hosted by Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust) are procuring a Framework Agreement for the provision of medicine courier services from London NHS Trusts for delivery direct to Patients. The Framework will be split into three Lots:(1) Standard Medicine Courier Services(2) Medicine Courier Services requiring MHRA Wholesale Dealers License WDA(H)(3) Medicine Courier Services requiring MHRA Wholesale Dealers License WDA(H) & Home Office License to transport Controlled Drugs (CDs)Call-Off Contracts can be awarded by Participating Authorities by either Direct Award or Further Competition (details included in tender pack)LPP Contract Reference: LPP/2021/003 Lot 1: Lot 1 Standard Medicine Courier Services Open procedure to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement. Additional information: Framework is a new contract, Contract values are estimates only. Lot 2: Lot 2 Medicine Courier Services with Wholesale Dealers License Open procedure to establish a multi-supplier Framework. Additional information: Framework is a new contract, Contract values are estimates only. Lot 3: Lot 3: Medicine courier services (requiring WDA(H) & Home Office CD License) Open procedure to establish a new framework. Additional information: Framework is a new contract, Contract values are estimates only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS London Procurement Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.