Awarded contract

Family Wellbeing Centre Support Service (CYP-2021-014)

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 3,203,917
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 October 2021

Tender description

Family Wellbeing Centres (FWC) are at the heart of Brent’s Early Help offer and are a priority in the Borough Plan (2019-23). Brent’s eight FWC will provide an integrated ‘whole family’ service, bringing together core health visiting, school nursing, children’s centre services and some parenting and family support services into a single service. Lot 1: Family Wellbeing Centres (FWC) are at the heart of Brent’s Early Help offer and are a priority in the Borough Plan (2019-23). Brent’s eight FWC will provide an integrated ‘whole family’ service, bringing together core health visiting, school nursing, children’s centre services and some parenting and family support services into a single service. The FWC link to a number of Council wide strategic objectives and action plans including the Black Community action plan, Poverty Commission report, Inclusion strategy, Early Help Framework, Youth strategy (being developed at the time of writing), Young Carers and Digital inclusion. The FWC support services contract includes the employment and management of a Crèche programme, Family Support Assistants, a Volunteer programme and Early Years workers to support families achieve positive outcomes. The services will be delivered in an integrated way as part of wide range of services delivered in partnership across 8 FWC. The contract value of the period of 5 years is estimated to be £3,250,000. The duration of the contracts will be an initial period of three years, with an option to extend for a further two years on a one plus one basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

231 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Wellbeing Centre Support Service (CYP-2021-014).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Family Wellbeing Centre Support Service (CYP-2021-014), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.