Ayrshire H.A. - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2022 - 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Ayrshire Housing
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 4 October 2021
- Submission
- 4 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works comprise the routine upkeep and regular maintenance of open space and garden areas of the various sites listed in the Bill of Quantities, list of addresses and tender drawings to keep them in a neat and tidy condition to promote and control growth. Reactive repair works will also require to be priced separately for instruction by the Client on an ad-hoc basis. Lot 1: The Work will comprise routine upkeep, and regular maintenance of open space and garden areas of the various sites listed in the Invitation to Tender documents, to keep them in a neat and tidy condition to promote and control growth. The works will include: - Grass cutting, Culvert Cleaning, Stream Cleaning, Litter Collection, Weed Control, Shrub Maintenance, Tree Maintenance, Whip Maintenance, Hedge Maintenance, Woodland Maintenance, Garden Care Maintenance, Play Area Maintenance, Bin Store Maintenance, Bin Store Powerwashing, Bin Store Refuse Removal and Rubbish and Bonfire Removal. The above will include the disposal of all arisings resulting from the works. Litter collection will be deemed to include collection and disposal of fallen leaves and other seasonal arisings. Reactive repair works will be priced separately for instruction by the Employer on an ad-hoc basis and will typically include items such as uplift and removal of items not included in general litter collection, staking and tying trees, hedging works, pruning trees, crown reduction, removing mature shrubs, tree felling, tree replacement, shrub replacement, mulching, soiling, grass area repairs, turfing and work to existing gullies. Lot 1: The Work will comprise routine upkeep, and regular maintenance of open space and garden areas of the various sites listed in the Invitation to Tender documents, to keep them in a neat and tidy condition to promote and control growth. The works will include: - Grass cutting, Culvert Cleaning, Stream Cleaning, Litter Collection, Weed Control, Shrub Maintenance, Tree Maintenance, Whip Maintenance, Hedge Maintenance, Woodland Maintenance, Garden Care Maintenance, Play Area Maintenance, Bin Store Maintenance, Bin Store Powerwashing, Bin Store Refuse Removal and Rubbish and Bonfire Removal. The above will include the disposal of all arisings resulting from the works. Litter collection will be deemed to include collection and disposal of fallen leaves and other seasonal arisings. Reactive repair works will be priced separately for instruction by the Employer on an ad-hoc basis and will typically include items such as uplift and removal of items not included in general litter collection, staking and tying trees, hedging works, pruning trees, crown reduction, removing mature shrubs, tree felling, tree replacement, shrub replacement, mulching, soiling, grass area repairs, turfing and work to existing gullies.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2021
About the buyer
Ayrshire Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77314100 · Grassing services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ayrshire-housing.gov |
122 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ayrshire H.A. - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2022 - 2025.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Ayrshire H.A. - Landscape Maintenance Contract 2022 - 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ayrshire Housing.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
