Awarded contract

Agent to provide representation of Pork on behalf of AHDB in Mexico

Details

Value
GBP 87,000
Topic
Public relations management services
Published
4 October 2021

Tender description

AHDB Exports is looking for a Spanish/English speaking representative/agent to develop the Mexican market for British pork on their behalf. The successful representative will be principally engaged on the pork sector, but some knowledge on beef and sheep sectors would be an advantage. AHDB are working towards access to provide British Beef and Lamb into Mexico, if and when permission is granted, there may be the possibility of additional work covering these products, and therefore it would be an advantage if suppliers had knowledge of this market also. The successful representative must have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority Mexican States, and ability to devise the best strategies to achieve effective market growth for British Pork within the Mexican market. Lot 1: The AHDB representative/agent requirements for the Mexican market include, but are not limited to: • Liaise effectively with the UK-based AHDB Export Manager for North America by regular telephone, email and face-to-face communication (when possible after travel restrictions are lifted). Once lifted, this may require foreign travel to AHDB Head Office or to major food events (e.g. SIAL Paris, Anuga) for meetings. The total number of face-to-face meetings, including at events, is expected to be a minimum of two per year (pre pandemic estimation). Obviously this is subject to change in the current climate, and therefore any KPI’s set against this will be flexible. • Build and maintain effective relationships with pork exporters, agents, representatives, importers, distributors, food service operators and retailers. As appropriate, work jointly with these contacts to successfully deliver promotional activities on behalf of AHDB. • Create and expand the commercial platform for AHDB as a British Meat Exporter. This includes close liaison with Mexican retailers and distributors. • To open three accounts on the most popular social media platforms in Mexico for the food/meat sector. To be agreed with AHDB’s Export Manager. • Development and delivery of a yearly activity plan, following agreement with the relevant AHDB assigned Manager. This must show the nature of activity and timings, along with provisional costs (again agreed with the assigned Manager). The yearly plan must be aligned to AHDB’s financial year (April to March) and normally produced in Q3 and agreed in Q4 of the previous financial year (obviously this will not be the case in year one due to timings and release of tender. For year one the ti

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79416100 · Public relations management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agent to provide representation of Pork on behalf of AHDB in Mexico.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agent to provide representation of Pork on behalf of AHDB in Mexico, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.