Woodworking Machines (Supply, Installation & Commissioning)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HBH Machinery Ltd
- Value
- GBP 61,106
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Workshop equipment
- Published
- 28 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority's Housing Property and Construction Team has established the need to create an on-site joinery shop and require multiple woodworking machines and an extraction system to be supplied, installed and commissioned within the newly developed premises. The team's primary business is repairs and maintenance and therefore only manufacturer small joiner items such as utilising relatively small sections of timber; Main works • Framed Ledged and Braced Batten Doors • Batten Doors • General timber and sheet material cutting • Internal door alterations, special sizes, vision panels etc • Dressed gates Minor works • Ramps • Secondary glazing • Stair gates • Radiator covers • Moulded skirtings • Special sized door frames • Spindles • Steel stair timber tread inserts Generally, all timber utilised is already in dressed format and the largest materials used are as follows: • Plywood WBP 2440 x 1220 x 18mm • 100 x 50mm timber various lengths Timeline The construction works start in January therefore it is anticipated that the full install will be required in early March. Workshop construction The new joinery workshop is to be located within a fully refurbished existing 'listed building' at the Council's depot at the Killingworth Site. A newly formed acoustically insulated area is to be formed to reduce the transfer of sound to the adjacent office areas. Details of the new internal walls and ceiling / mezzanine construction can be found in the PDF drawing named Site Info - A Block Proposed Ground Floor Layout. Site Visits Tenderer's shall fully familiarise themselves with regards to the requirements of the Tender prior to pricing as no claims for additional costs will be entertained. The proposed new joinery shop is currently under construction hence site visits are not feasible, drawings have been provided to enable a response to the tender documents. Any further clarity should be sort via the messaging section for the tender on the NEPO Portal. Specification The minimum specification requirements can be found in the Schedule of Prices and Specification Spreadsheet and a drawing with indicative layout is provided within the tender pack. The tender pack is now live and can be accessed as soon as you express an interest. Additional information: The direct link to this tender opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d96fbe8d-752e-eb11-8105-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 January 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43800000 · Workshop equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Woodworking Machines (Supply, Installation & Commissioning).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
