Awarded contract

West Midlands Bike Share Scheme

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 12,165,042
Topic
Non-motorised bicycles
Published
28 January 2021

Tender description

WMCA has procured a single supplier to provide a high quality bike share scheme, with docking infrastructure and hybrid solutions, across the urban areas within each of the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) for an initial term of five years with potential for extension by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion (dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones). WMCA procured a supplier through the competitive dialogue process pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Over the term of the contract, the supplier will engage with new opportunities and innovations in terms of bike share and future mobility. This could include additional bikes and docking infrastructure, and provision/incorporation of other vehicles such as electric scooters or derivatives into the West Midlands Bike Share Scheme. Lot 1: WMCA's vision is to create a safe, affordable and easy to use bike share scheme across the West Midlands and sought a single supplier to provide a high-quality bike share scheme, comprising physical and geo-fenced docking infrastructure, bikes (both mechanical and e-bikes) and operational services across the urban areas of the seven constituent WMCA authorities. WMCA conducted a competitive dialogue procedure pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to ensure that the best solution was secured with scheme commencement to begin in March 2021 for an initial term of 5 years with potential for the scheme to be extended by up to 3 years in three separate 12-month extensions at the Authority's discretion and dependent on the supplier's achievement of key milestones. Key details of the scheme are as follows: 1. The scheme will provide a minimum of 1,500 bikes (mixture of mechanical and e-bikes with a minimum of 10% e-bikes) in the seven constituent authorities (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton) within the first two years of the contract term with scope for expansion of this number of bikes and scope of the scheme depending on demand; 2. In addition to the bikes, the supplier will provide infrastructure and also operational services related to the scheme for WMCA; 3. A services agreement between WMCA and its official bike share supplier; 4. WMCA's preference is that the bikes will predominantly be physically ‘docked’, whether through Sheffield stands, traditional physical docking infrastructure or integration with existing street furniture, in certain locations in constituent areas but is also open to options such as geo-fenced docking stations (or similar), subject to the agreement of the local highway authority but WMCA's preference is for physical docking infrastructure due to WMCA's planning and streetscape requirements; and 5. The scheme will integrate with the existing public transport payment system to offer a seamless, high quality transport service for people moving between different modes of public transport in the West Midlands though this integration may be phased or initially alongside other payment methods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34431000 · Non-motorised bicycles
  • 39151100 · Racking
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Midlands Bike Share Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Midlands Bike Share Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.