The Department of Work & Pensions Digital Supplier Resources - Supplier Event
Details
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 28 January 2021
- Submission
- 15 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department of Work & Pensions Digital Supplier Resources - Supplier Event Date & Time: 19th February 2021 10:00 to 12:30 (Teams Event Hosted via Tech-UK) DWP's IT is managed by DWP Digital Group. Our IT systems manage 7.35 million benefit claims each year, paying £165 billion in benefits and pensions. DWP Digital Group currently utilise a number of routes to procure third-party specialist resource and expert services via existing contracts and frameworks. Some of the existing Legacy contracts are approaching expiry and we are looking how best to fulfil these requirements in the future by considering our strategy and capability of the marketplace. The DWP is exploring the approach to contracting for multiple resource skills and expertise in support of Digital and ICT Roles. One of the options under consideration is a DWP specific framework that would sit alongside CCS frameworks and would potentially allow for the sourcing of specialist resource and expert services to bridge capability gaps, access scarce skills, provide operational flexibility and meet capacity demands whilst ensuring value for money. We are looking to engage suppliers including SME's to test our thinking about this option, including the potential construct of a framework and any possible lotting structure. The requirement has not yet been finalised, and DWP is hosting an Industry pre-market engagement event to give potential suppliers the opportunity to better understand requirements and provide information on best practice and potential ways forward. This will be held on 19/02/2021 as part of a Tech-UK Event held virtually over MS Teams. There will be a Digital and Commercial presentation from 10:00am where a high level overview of the requirement will be provided. The event will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to provide information to shape DWP strategy. Following the presentation there will be an opportunity for suppliers to ask any questions. After the event, suppliers will be invited to complete a questionnaire to provide supporting information on a range of areas that will support DWP's strategy in respect of Digital Supplier Resourcing. The supplier responses will be reviewed and where appropriate, suppliers may be invited to a 1-2-1 to explore ideas and discuss further. Suppliers interested in attending the event should book by 15th February 2021 via the Tech UK Event Page link below: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/dwp-digital-industry-engagement-digital-supplier-resourcing.html Please note that due to technical capacity constraints suppliers will be limited to a maximum of 2 representatives. Registration is for the Pre-Market Engagement Event only. Please note, this is NOT a Contract Notice or invitation to tender for a contract opportunity. In the event that DWP wishes to progress with procurement activity, a separate Contract Notice will be advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender service (FTS) websites
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Department of Work & Pensions Digital Supplier Resources - Supplier Event.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to The Department of Work & Pensions Digital Supplier Resources - Supplier Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
