Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at The Priestley Academy Trust
Details
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 27 January 2021
- Submission
- 29 January 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Priestley Multi Academy Trust has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The Schools involved are: - • Atlas Community Primary School • Green Lane Primary School • Lilycroft Primary School • Margaret McMillan Primary School • Westbourne Primary School Lot 1: Tender Schedule Bidding companies to visit the schools - WC 18th January 2021 Deadline for return of tender responses - 12th February 2021 Presentations by shortlisted Contractors - 17th March 2021 Site visits or references may take place before - WC 22nd March 2021 Contract awarded by - 1st April 2021 Mobilisation Meeting - 19th April 2021 Contract Commencement - 1st September 2021 Presentations: A typical agenda is likely to be: Contractors will have 45 minutes to deliver a presentation to the Trust. The agenda will be a short introduction - approximately 5 minutes, followed by a presentation of foods that the Trust would expect to see on the day-to-day menus - approximately 25 minutes, and then followed by questions and answers - approximately 15 minutes. It will be a requirement of the presentation that the area or operations manager who would have direct responsibility for the contract is present. The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver a customer service focused offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust. Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events and to visitors. Please note there is a requirement for HMC Halal food provision in all schools and there is a LGPS in place. Lot 1: Tender Schedule Bidding companies to visit the schools - WC 18th January 2021 Deadline for return of tender responses - 12th February 2021 Presentations by shortlisted Contractors - 17th March 2021 Site visits or references may take place before - WC 22nd March 2021 Contract awarded by - 1st April 2021 Mobilisation Meeting - 19th April 2021 Contract Commencement - 1st September 2021 Presentations: A typical agenda is likely to be: Contractors will have 45 minutes to deliver a presentation to the Trust. The agenda will be a short introduction - approximately 5 minutes, followed by a presentation of foods that the Trust would expect to see on the day-to-day menus - approximately 25 minutes, and then followed by questions and answers - approximately 15 minutes. It will be a requirement of the presentation that the area or operations manager who would have direct responsibility for the contract is present. The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver a customer service focused offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust. Investment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. A hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events and to visitors. Please note there is a requirement for HMC Halal food provision in all schools and there is a LGPS in place.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2021
About the buyer
The Priestley Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-priestley-academy-trust.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at The Priestley Academy Trust.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at The Priestley Academy Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Priestley Academy Trust.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
