Expired contract

GB-Wellingborough: Provision of Governance Services

Details

Value
GBP 29,925
Duration
3 years
Topic
Corporate governance rating services
Published
29 January 2021

Tender description

Greatwell Homes is looking for a consultancy that can provide us with a comprehensive range of independent, robust and compliant governance service which supports our overall approach to effective governance. The successful consultancy appointed will have to: - Carry out the 3-year independent review of governance, including Board and Committee remit and structure, as specified in the NHF Code of Governance 2015. - Provide support for the annual review of Board effectiveness including annual appraisals, skills assessments against our matrix, identifying skills gaps and developing collective and individual training and development plans for Members. - Review and simplify the Governance and Delegations Framework ensuring it complies with regulatory standards. - Provision of ad-hoc support and guidance as and when required.Greatwell Homes is looking for a consultancy that can provide us with a comprehensive range of independent, robust and compliant governance service which supports our overall approach to effective governance. The successful consultancy appointed will have to: Carry out the 3-year independent review of governance, including Board and Committee remit and structure, as specified in the NHF Code of Governance 2015; Provide support for the annual review of Board effectiveness including annual appraisals, skills assessments against our matrix, identifying skills gaps and developing collective and individual training and development plans for Members; Review and simplify the Governance and Delegations Framework ensuring it complies with regulatory standards; Provision of ad-hoc support and guidance as and when required. The client-side lead for this contract will be Martin Wheatley, Chair of Remuneration and Selection Committee. In addition, the supplier will be required to liaise with and provide advice and support to the Chair, CEO and Company Secretary. Contract Requirements: The successful provider will be expected to enter into the Contract to provide Governance Services: In submitting a tender for the proposed contract you are deemed to have accepted entering into a contract; The term of the contract will be for an initial 36-month with the option to extend for a further 12 months; Transparent billing over the period of the contract with quarterly itemised invoicing showing total cost broken down of lease, maintenance, software and all consumables - a 'no hidden cost' approach; A detailed, concise Service Level Agreement (SLA) in plain English. The Key Requirements, Aims, Objectives and Outcomes: Carry out the 3-year independent review of our governance arrangements, as specified in the NHF Code of Governance 2015. To specifically consider Board effectiveness and how they conduct their business to ensure best practice, and that documentation is compliant with the latest legislation and regulations. SEE INVITATION TO TENDER FOR DETAIL Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024

About the buyer

Greatwell Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212110 · Corporate governance rating services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Wellingborough: Provision of Governance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greatwell Homes.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.