GB-London: BTA1342 - Covid-19 Best Practice Case Studies - Tourism Business
Details
- Buyer
- VisitBritain
- Supplier(s)
- Tomorrow's Tourism Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17,167
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
VisitEngland seeks 1, 2 suppliers to deliver 10 tourism business case studies with production, project management and videography services. The opportunity is advertised in 2 lots, to be evaluated separately. During these challenging times, the tourism industry has been one of the hardest hit sectors. VisitEngland has been very successful in providing easy to navigate guidance and sign-posting to resources via our website. As part of the development of the resources on the Business Advice Hub COVID-19 pages, this project will provide a series of case studies that tell the stories of small to medium sized tourism business across England that have survived, adapted, diversified and created resilience for their business. The case studies will reflect the emotional and practical stories of the businesses and their owners and how they rose to the challenges that faced them. Other SME tourism businesses will be able to relate to the case studies and find useful and relevant take-outs. The contract(s) is(are) expected to begin in January 2021 and end in March 2021. 3.Tender process followed This opportunity is being advertised as a sub-OJEU, restricted tender process. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the methodology shared in this document and will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender for each Lot. Bidders are asked to submit the evaluation criteria evidence in answer to the requirements in either Lot 1 or Lot 2 as they choose. Bidders may choose to submit responses to both Lots, but must be aware that scoring the most economically advantageous tender for either Lot is not a guarantee that the second Lot will be awarded to them. This Invitation To Tender, along with all other tender documentation, is being made available without restriction and with full direct access free of charge from the date of publication. It is available via VisitEngland's free-to-register eSourcing platform: Delta, accessible at www.delta-esourcing.com. Should a tenderer encounter technical issues with this platform, the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk number and email are: +44 (0) 845 270 7050, email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. The criteria weight split between the Technical and Financial submission is 70% 30%. the detailed evaluation criteria and methodology are included in the attached tender documentation. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2021
- Completed: Award published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
VisitBritain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: BTA1342 - Covid-19 Best Practice Case Studies - Tourism Business.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-London: BTA1342 - Covid-19 Best Practice Case Studies - Tourism Business, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to VisitBritain.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
