Closed tender

EXTERNAL WORKS AT CHESHAM HOUSE

Details

Buyer
Kettering Borough Council
Value
GBP 105,000
Topic
Construction work for commercial buildings
Published
26 January 2021
Submission
1 March 2021

Tender description

To Undertake construction works on a 'Grade II Listed Building', works to the external fabric of the premises, to include the removal and renewal of the render in Cement Lime mix and Cement Sand mix in certain areas, undertake remedial works to brick / blockwork, replace missed slipped tiles to roof and reinstate lead flashing. Decorate all rendering, plaster details and timber works. The above works / notice is subject to receipt of "approval" regarding the Listed Building Application currently in process before KBC can progress with any works. Additional information: Please note the procurement key timescales and deadlines that you will be expected to fully observe: 1. Invitation to Quotation published on Contracts Finder - 27th January 2021 2. Deadline for Clarification Questions by the bidders -12 noon on 18th February 2021 3. Deadline for Quotation Responses - 1700 hrs on 1st March 2021 4. Quotation Evaluation - Week commencing 8th March 2021 5. Clarification - Week commencing 8th March 2021 6. Proposed Contract Start Date - March / April 2021 If you are interested in this procurement opportunity then please send an email to webprocurement@kettering.gov.uk, requesting a copy of the Quotation Documentation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 March 2021

About the buyer

Kettering Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EXTERNAL WORKS AT CHESHAM HOUSE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EXTERNAL WORKS AT CHESHAM HOUSE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kettering Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.