The Supply of Coated Road Stones Materials
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
- Published
- 1 October 2021
- Submission
- 1 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Supply of Coated Road Stone Materials Ref SMBC 20063A Sandwell MBC are looking to procure a collaborative four-year contract between Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council (DMBC), City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) and Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) for the supply of Coated Road Stone and Instant Road Repair Material. It is for each authority to determine if they wish to participate / utilise this contract. Sandwell MBC, Dudley MBC and Wolverhampton City Council have identified their requirements for the supply of a range of coated road stone materials. Walsall MBC have not expressed any intention to utilise this contract at this present time. However, during the lifetime of this agreement they may wish to participate. Tenders are invited for the supply of those materials/goods specified in this document for a three-year period, starting 1st January 2022 (indicative date), with the option to extend for a further one-year subject to satisfactory performance and agreement of prices/rates. The purpose of this tender exercise is to identify suitable supplier of such materials / goods during the defined period of the agreement, at an agreed price and specification and to set out the terms and conditions by which any contracts construed under this agreement will be established and accepted. Due to the nature of the materials / goods, the suppliers under the agreement will be required to have a plant, which can offer the ability for delivery of the materials / goods to the Council's required destinations with identified notice periods and also for the Council to collect small quantities of the materials, directly from the plant, in its own vehicle's at short notice. The procurement is split into Lots as detailed below. It is envisaged that the contract will include a maximum of 3 suppliers for each Lot (subject to sufficient acceptable tender documents received). Orders placed under the contract will be in accordance with the following principle: All the suppliers will be ranked for each Lot. The highest ranked supplier will be used for each item of material unless the highest ranked supplier is unable to supply the material within the required timescales or the material/product is of poor quality. Then the council will then reserve the right to select the NEXT highest ranked supplier. The contract will be split into the following Lots: - o Lot 1 - Aggregates / Asphalt Deliveries and/or collections of dry aggregates to include but not limited to recycled, secondary, quarried, imported, marine and river sourced minerals. Deliveries and/or collections of coated road stone and bituminous products to include but not limited to recycled, secondary, quarried, imported, marine and river sourced minerals. o Lot 2 - Ready-mix Concrete Deliveries and/or collections of mini-mix, volumetric, 6 cu m, 8 cu m loads to include but not limited to recycled, secondary, ...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2021
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14210000 · Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
- 14212200 · Aggregates
- 24957200 · Additives for cements, mortars or concretes
- 43413000 · Concrete or mortar mixers
- 44113310 · Coated road materials
- 44113320 · Coated roadstone
- 44113700 · Road-repair materials
- 44114000 · Concrete
- 44114100 · Ready-mixed concrete
- 44114200 · Concrete products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Coated Road Stones Materials.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Road-construction materials
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
