Awarded contract

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Uniforms and Workwear

Details

Value
760,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
29 September 2021

Tender description

An award has been made by Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council to appoint supplier(s) to supply the Council with Personal Protective Equipment (‘PPE’) and accessories, Uniforms and Workwear under the following lots:- Lot 1 Personal Protective Equipment & Workwear inc Catering & Cleaning wear Lot 2 Civil Enforcement / Road Safety This arrangement shall also be accessed by the South Wales Trunk Road Agency (SWTRA). The contract period shall be for two years from 01 Oct 2021 with the option to extend up to a further 24 mths. Lot 1: Personal Protective Equipment & Workwear inc Catering & Cleaning wear An award has been made by Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council to appoint supplier(s) to supply the Council with Personal Protective Equipment (‘PPE’) and accessories, Uniforms and Workwear under the following lots:- Lot 1 Personal Protective Equipment & Workwear inc Catering & Cleaning wear Lot 2 Civil Enforcement / Road Safety This arrangement shall also be accessed by the South Wales Trunk Road Agency (SWTRA). The contract period shall be for two years from 01 Oct 2021 with the option to extend up to a further 24 mths. Lot 2: Civil Enforcement / Road Safety An award has been made by Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council to appoint supplier(s) to supply the Council with Personal Protective Equipment (‘PPE’) and accessories, Uniforms and Workwear under the following lots:- Lot 1 Personal Protective Equipment & Workwear inc Catering & Cleaning wear Lot 2 Civil Enforcement / Road Safety This arrangement shall also be accessed by the South Wales Trunk Road Agency (SWTRA). The contract period shall be for two years from 01 Oct 2021 with the option to extend up to a further 24 mths.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18143000 · Protective gear
  • 18444000 · Protective headgear
  • 18830000 · Protective footwear
  • 33735100 · Protective goggles
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Uniforms and Workwear.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, Uniforms and Workwear, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.