Provision of Online Counselling Services For Eleven to Nineteen Year Olds in Cardiff
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff City Council
- Supplier(s)
- XenZone Ltd
- Value
- GBP 255,000
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 23 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The council appointed a sole provider for Provision of online counselling services for eleven to nineteen year olds in Cardiff. Lot 1: The Education Service, within Cardiff Council, is responsible for the delivery of a range of statutory and non-statutory functions including that of maintained education to a school population in excess of 40,000 pupils. The Service works in partnership with other organisations, including the private and third sector to deliver services including youth services; childcare and early year’s services; Education Welfare and inclusion services including provision for Additional Learning Needs; Schools Organisation planning including the allocation of school places. Cardiff Education Service works collaboratively with other Local Authorities within the Central South Consortium to deliver school improvements services and training for schools. The aims and objectives of the service are: - To provide early intervention to help children and young people with emotional wellbeing and mental health concerns; - To provide fast, easy and free access to online counselling for children and young people at time suited to children and young people; - To offer choice to children and young people in terms of accessing counselling in a context that minimises the potential for stigma that may arise out of accessing other counselling services; - To deliver measurable improvements in the emotional and mental health of children and young people Further information can be found within the tender documents at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 September 2021
- Completed: Award published23 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Online Counselling Services For Eleven to Nineteen Year Olds in Cardiff.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
