Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arthur McKay and Sons Ltd
- Value
- GBP 158,281,234
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of plant
- Published
- 24 September 2021
Tender description
The Scottish Police Authority (the Authority) has awarded contract to a single service provider for the provision of Facilities Management (FM) and related projects covering the operational estate across Scotland. The maximum contract duration is 6 years and 4 months (initial duration 4 years and 4 months with the option to extend for a period of two 12 month periods). The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a contract to a single service provider for the provision of Hard Facilities Management (FM)and related projects up to a limit of 500,000 GBP (five hundred thousand pounds) per instruction, excluding VAT for circa 477 operational properties. This is made up of a two high level elements: Core Service - Planned and reactive maintenance and projects. Additional Services: revenue/capital funded maintenance projects. Additional services may or may not be instructed under this contract, and are dependent on availability of future funding and not guaranteed. The Hard Facilities Management (FM) will cover the operational estate across Scotland. The services include a range of planned preventative maintenance of fabric and mechanical and electrical assets including lifts and statutory compliance and inspection testing; reactive repairs and maintenance; and capital and revenue maintenance works projects up to the value of 500,000 GBP ex VAT. The scope also includes provision and administration of a national helpdesk and CAFM system, provide professional advice, guidance and assistance on facilities management and property issues to assist SPA in the running of its properties, under best business practice, ensuring compliance with current regulatory legislation whilst obtaining value for money.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 September 2021
- Completed: Award published24 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 48420000 · Facilities management software package and software package suite
- 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72514100 · Facilities management services involving computer operation
- 72514200 · Facilities management services for computer systems development
- 72514300 · Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-police-authority.gov |
149 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Police Authority.
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 114£162.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
