Piloting High Value Products Made from Welsh Wool
Details
- Buyer
- Menter Môn Cyf
- Value
- GBP 146,000
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 23 September 2021
- Submission
- 21 October 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Bringing Welsh Wool stakeholders together to realise the potential of wool as a natural, sustainable and versatile material, by building on its rich heritage, enhancing understanding, facilitating collaboration and offering innovative product solutions to current challenges. Please refer to the tender document for further information. The main work packages are: 1. Be an active member of the Project Management Team and attend monthly meetings along with other project delivery partners to monitor and review progress, update on any current work and plan ahead. 2. Be an active member of the Project Steering Group and attend quarterly meetings with the Project Management Team, a member of the Welsh Government’s Strategy Branch and up to five representatives from the Welsh Wool Cluster. This will be an opportunity to give all delivery partners steering on how to progress with project activity and make best use of money. 3. Identify opportunities free of Intellectual Property conflict – Undertake a scoping study to define new and novel products suitable for Welsh wool. This will include a state of the art report on new and novel products, their properties and whether we will equal or exceed the state of the art. 4. Undertake a product development process leading to piloting 5 commercially viable novel applications of wool. These products are to have distinct end uses and will be at a scale that can be showcased at the end of the project. 5. Develop a road map for each of the 5 new products to be brought to market, whether there is a requirement for further research, collaboration with other companies / academia, or funding to get these products to market. 6. Develop a business case for each of the 5 products. 7. Attend the Royal Welsh Winter Fair in November / December 2022 to showcase the 5 products on a stall shared by the delivery partners under the Welsh Wool Cluster banner.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2021
About the buyer
Menter Môn Cyf is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@menter-mon-cyf.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Piloting High Value Products Made from Welsh Wool.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Piloting High Value Products Made from Welsh Wool, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Menter Môn Cyf.
- 717£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 156£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
