Marine Safety Training (North & South) for the Strategic Escort Group Maritime Officers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Solent University
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 21 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) are looking to place a 3 year contract (with the option to extend a further 2 years) for Marine Safety Training for CNC's Strategic Escort Group (S.E.G). The Contract has been split into 2 Lots for the North and South of England, Tenderers can bid for one or both Lots. The Strategic Escort Group (SEG) is a specialist Unit within the Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) which protects high risk nuclear materials in transit around the world. This Tender refers to the maritime safety element of training which is a legal obligation and outlines the unique requirements as a Counter-Terrorism Police Unit. In order to reduce officer fatigue and travelling costs SEG would prefer one training venue in the North of England/Southern Scotland and one training venue in the South of England. This would be a benefit the current locations where the majority of the team currently reside. However alternative solutions will be taken into consideration. Recent international legislative changes (Manila Amendments 2010) require that SEG are to complete Mandatory STCW78 training elements followed by 3-5 yearly refresher courses where applicable. The training provider must meet the strict standards of STCW qualifications and be approved to deliver the training, offer SEG the opportunity to train numerous officers in varying group sizes (min. 2-3) (max. 8-10) between 2021 and 2024 and provide SEG with all of the required qualifications and all of the respective reduced refresher courses as necessary.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 August 2021
- Completed: Award published21 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 August 2024
About the buyer
Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 80562000 · First-aid training services
- 80600000 · Training services in defence and security materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@civil-nuclear-constabulary-cnc.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marine Safety Training (North & South) for the Strategic Escort Group Maritime Officers.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Marine Safety Training (North & South) for the Strategic Escort Group Maritime Officers, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
