Exploring the on-going Impacts of Covid-19 on Dental Professionals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pye Tait Ltd
- Value
- GBP 32,400
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 22 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The GDC has award a research contract ' Exploring the ongoing impacts of COVID-19 on dental professionals procurement'. The original contract notice was issued via delta esourcing: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/5da327af-b94e-4d73-b2e1-f143f3acbc11?origin=SearchResults&p=1 It is widely recognised and reported that COVID-19 continues to have an enormous impact on the UK's dental sector, which has resulted in high levels of uncertainty and concern about the future amongst dental professionals. This study is part of a programme of research which looks to address three key questions in relation to the impact of COVID-19: 1. What has the impact of COVID-19 been on businesses and professionals (on supply and demand, incomes, employment, service availability and service accessibility)? 2. What has the impact been on the public (confidence, demand for services, future intentions)? 3. How can we use the evidence generated to inform our responses going forward (preparing for the future and supporting recovery)? Hence, the aim of the research is to provide evidence to inform GDC's approach to regulation, as we continue to adjust to the impact of COVID-19 on the dental industry, its recovery from it and looking to the future and how we work to prevent and or mitigate the harm COVID-19 has going forward.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2021
- Completed: Award published22 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022
About the buyer
General Dental Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@general-dental-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Exploring the on-going Impacts of Covid-19 on Dental Professionals.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to General Dental Council.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 258£901.0m
- 108£66.5m
- 101£68.5bn
- 56£12.4bn
- 56£51.6m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
