Awarded contract

Commissioning of the Development, Delivery & Award of the Advanced Skills Baccalaureate Wales Level 3 Qualification

Details

Supplier(s)
WJEC/CBAC
Value
GBP 6,335,315
Duration
12 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
24 September 2021

Tender description

Award of a concession contract to an awarding body to develop, deliver & award the Advanced Skills Baccalaureate Wales (Level 3) qualification primarily designed for learners aged 16 to 19 in Wales. This qualification must be ready for first teaching from 1 September 2023. Lot 1: Award of a concession contract for the development, delivery and award of a new level 3 skills based qualification, the Advanced Skills Baccalaureate Wales. On 23 February 2021 we published a notice of our Intention to Restrict the qualification we wish to develop to one form and to secure its development and delivery via a commissioning route. No representations were received and subsequently we published a Notice of Determination to Restrict on 8 June 2021. Additional information: The contract period is broken down as follows Development & implementation period: From 1 October 2021 to 31 August 2023. Exclusivity period: 1 September 2023 to 31 August 2030 Run-off period): 1 September 2030 to 31 August 2032. Option to extend for up to a further year at the end of the post restriction period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 September 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Qualifications Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Commissioning of the Development, Delivery & Award of the Advanced Skills Baccalaureate Wales Level 3 Qualification.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Commissioning of the Development, Delivery & Award of the Advanced Skills Baccalaureate Wales Level 3 Qualification, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Qualifications Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.