Supply, Delivery & Installation of Furniture
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- Published
- 15 September 2021
- Submission
- 8 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon and Wiltshire Local Enterprise Partnership (SWLEP) are seeking a contractor to supply, deliver and install furniture, such as but not limited to office chairs and desks with power supply, meeting tables with power supply and chairs, cafe tables and chairs, assorted soft seating, and storage solutions. A draft furniture specification can be found in the link provided in the tender notice. SWLEP retains the right to award Lots as it deems necessary. SWLEP was awarded £9.7m from the Getting Building Fund (GBF) for a wide-ranging package of projects that will deliver a much-needed boost to the local economy. GBF funds will deliver key science and innovation projects in the cyber, life sciences, environmental and digital technologies sectors. These are new projects that will bring public and private sector investment over the next two years, at a critical time for the region as it looks to recover from the impacts of Covid-19. The three projects bring together academic research with industry expertise to drive growth and jobs in the region and build the UK's knowledge and resilience in these key sectors of the economy. The Business Cyber Centre (BCC) will help close the cyber skills gap driving growth through an academy, employment hub and a cyber response team. The BCC will be the first business-led cyber centre and will look to support SMEs ranging from the high street florist and butcher through to SMEs developing and delivering cyber products and services for the benefit of business, citizens and UK plc. Lot 1: Desks & Accessories A varierty of office desks and accessories such as power supply, cable management and screening. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions Lot 2: Seating - Task & Meeting A variety of commercial seating, including task chairs and meeting room chairs. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions Lot 3: Tables (Other) A variety of mixed-height tables, such as, but not limited to meeting rooms, cafe, break out areas, coworking and collaboration spaces, and conferencing spaces. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions Lot 4: Soft Seating A variety of seating options, including but not limited to, soft lounge seating, club seating and cafe dining chairs. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions Lot 5: Storage and Lockers A variety of lockers and storage solutions. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions Lot 6: Accessories A variety of accessories including, but not limited to, power supply modules, freestanding lighting, coatstands and mobile display units. Additional information: Due to the size of electronic copies, SWLEP requests the use of Wetransfer or Dropbox for tender submissions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 October 2021
About the buyer
SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- 39112100 · Dining chairs
- 39113100 · Armchairs
- 39113200 · Settees
- 39113300 · Bench seats
- 39113500 · Stools
- 39113600 · Benches
- 39121100 · Desks
- 39121200 · Tables
- 39130000 · Office furniture
- 39132100 · Filing cabinets
- 39150000 · Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
- 39173000 · Storage units
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-and-wiltshire-local-enterprise-partnership-limited.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery & Installation of Furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Delivery & Installation of Furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE LOCAL ENTERPRISE PARTNERSHIP LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
