Lot 1 - Office Furniture - Dealing Direct
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,185
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Office furniture
- Published
- 16 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Further competition is invited under the terms and conditions of ESPO framework agreement reference 282_18 for the provision of Office Furniture to / for Southend-On-Sea Borough Council. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (SBC) has commissioned the construction of a new residential care home with day care service in Southend. The new build facility shall replace Priory and Delaware Care Homes for older people and Viking Day Centre for people with severe leaning disabilities. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is the budget holder, commissioning client and end users who will manage and operate the new facility. The new facility will be managed by Southend Care Ltd (SCL), a wholly owned Local Authority Trading Company (LATC). The facility has been designed to be agile and responsive to the emerging vision and changing aligned to the Southend 2050 vision and locality approach. Further information is set out in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 July 2021
- Completed: Award published16 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39130000 · Office furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 1 - Office Furniture - Dealing Direct.
Related topics
Topics related to Lot 1 - Office Furniture - Dealing Direct, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 1,747£65.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
