Awarded contract

IA2440 Framework for Service and Maintenance of Passenger Lifts

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Lifts
Published
14 September 2021

Tender description

The tender shall be for the provision of a semi comprehensive contract for the Servicing and Maintenance of passenger, platform, incline step and goods lifts as detailed in the specification. There will be an option for service only which will be at the discretion of Staffordshire County Council. The object is to ensure maximum safety and to maintain the plant in the best possible condition and to fulfil the liability under the current legislation assigned in the Health and Safety at Work Act, Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER) and all other relevant statutory requirements. This is a Service Only contract. Only repair/remedial works that have been authorised by the budget holder will be chargeable during routine maintenance visits and call outs. For further detail please refer to the Specification. Lot 1: The tender opportunity was undertaken through the Authority's e-tendering system 'Proactis' https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com. Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 September 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2440 Framework for Service and Maintenance of Passenger Lifts.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.