Domiciliary Care Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 225,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 September 2021
- Submission
- 21 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is a replication of the notice entitled Domiciliary Care Service dated 13 September 2021 posted by Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council, to highlight changes made to that notice due to a clerical error in the original. A link to the notice can be found here- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8785e5c3-62cf-4b69-a09d-24a9bc7ac419 The original notice stated an incorrect Value of Contract and should have stated £225,000,000 as per the Find a Tender notice 2021/S 000-023381. In light of the errors identified and rectified the submission date of this tender has been extended to 21 October 2021 at 17:00 hours. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wishes to appoint a number of organisations to the ASC084 Domiciliary Care Service to provide Domiciliary Care to eligible individuals living in Sandwell. It is anticipated that the Service will support approximately 20,000 to 25 000 hours of care per week. The amount of hours of care per week - may vary during the duration of the Contract. The Service will provide a broad range of general personal care and support services to eligible adults (18 years old and over) aimed at enabling individuals to maintain and recover maximum independence, support their wellbeing, provide support to individuals who have recently left hospital and ultimately allow people to remain living in their own homes. The Council intends to appoint up to 12 Providers to the Tier 1 List and an unlimited number of Providers to the Tier 2 List. All Providers will be appointed to deliver the Services across the Borough of Sandwell. The initial maximum hourly rate of £15.16 for the service has been set by the Council which will be reviewed annually in April of each year. Where appropriate, rates will be increased using a Fee Rate Escalator. Details of the Fee Rate Escalator are contained in the Procurement Documents. Providers will be required to provide a high quality service that aligns with the Council's vision for Adult Social Care and whilst participating in the further implementation of the personalisation agenda, giving citizens greater choice and control in this process. The overarching Domiciliary Care Service Agreement will commence on 1st March 2022 for an initial period of 5 years with the option of extending for up to an additional 5 years. Organisations can view the full tender documentation by registering on Sandwell's In-Tend Supplier Portal. The Council will be using the In-Tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to 'Opt-In'.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2021
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domiciliary Care Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Domiciliary Care Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
