UKSA HMG Interventions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles
- Published
- 10 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** Option 1 This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Management Consultancy Framework 2 (MCF2) Lot 4: Strategic Consultancy Services Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this procurement is to provide HMG Officials and Ministers with a range of options for potential government interventions which will maximise the benefits of the emerging UK launch market and improve the UK's global competitiveness. The appraisal of options must include commercial approaches, likely market impacts, as well as associated costs and benefits, delivery risks and comparators within the international market. The options considered will need to include, but not be restricted to, ways to increase the demand for UK launch services, as well as decreasing UK operating costs, if necessary, to keep UK launch competitive with other European spaceports.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2021
- Completed: Award published10 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 September 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34712000 · Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKSA HMG Interventions.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to UKSA HMG Interventions, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 332£30.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 99£945.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
