South Cambridgeshire District Council - South Cambs Magazine Delivery Contract 2021
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smart Distribution Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 32,998.24
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Postal and telecommunications services
- Published
- 7 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
contract is for the quarterly storage and delivery of South Cambridgeshire District Council's magazine titled "South Cambs". "South Cambs" magazine is a 48 page publication weighing approximately 94 grammes printed on 60GSM A4 Paper. The magazine comes packaged in volumes of pre-set quantity that are boxed. The Contractor shall deliver the magazine to each household in the Council's defined district. This is to an estimated 66,000 households (this will grow as new homes are built). Targets are for 100% completion by the completion date - a maximum of 14 days (calendar days) from the receipt of the magazines from the printers. The Contractor shall undertake reasonable checks to ensure that its employees have completed their deliveries and must notify the Council's Authorised Officer of any missed deliveries. SCDC will require suitable evidence confirming that these checks have been completed. Magazines shall be correctly stored in dry, clean conditions to preserve the magazines appearance and be free from any form of contamination. The Magazine will be delivered by the Contractor to the Council's residents no later than 14 working days from receipt of the magazine from the printers. The Council's current contracted delivery method utilises Royal Mail unaddressed mailing option for as many postcode sectors as possible. Bidders must demonstrate how their suggested model ensures missed deliveries are avoided. Where the delivery of the magazine is delayed a suitable completion date shall be agreed to the satisfaction of the Councils Authorised Officer. The contract is for a period of 3 years starting 01/01/2022 and finishing on 31/12/2025 (with an option to extend for a further 2 years). The intention is to run for the entire term of the contract but this is subject to budget funding. To apply and receive the tender documents please register on our portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4651768c-48de-eb11-810d-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 September 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - South Cambs Magazine Delivery Contract 2021.
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - South Cambs Magazine Delivery Contract 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 910£22.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
