Rhondda Cynon Taf Primary Schools batch - Facility Management contract - Selection Questionnaire(SQ)
Details
- Topic
- Grounds-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 7 September 2021
- Submission
- 4 October 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
WEPCO, a partnership between the Development Bank of Wales and Meridiam, is seeking to procure a Design & Build Contractor to deliver Rhondda Cynon taf primaries cluster on behalf of the Project Co to be established for the project. This is the second project being developed under the MIM model, with a pipeline of 35 new schools and colleges (primarily new buildings, but some on existing premises) throughout Wales. 1) Pontyclun Primary School - is an English medium school and will accommodate 480 pupils aged 5-11 and a nursery to accommodate 60 pupils. 2) Llanilltud Faerdref Primary School - is an English medium school and will accommodate 240 pupils aged 5-11 and a nursery to accommodate 30 pupils 3) Penygawsi Primary School - is an English medium school and will accommodate 310 pupils aged 5-11 and a nursery to accommodate 22 pupils The purpose of this document is to provide a brief to allow those interested in tendering to deliver the Hard FM Services to the RCT Primaries Cluster to register their interest through submission of the Selection Questionnaire (“SQ”). Those bidders who are shortlisted will then be taken through to a competitive tender process culminating in a final tender, with the aim of appointing the selected provider in Q1 2022. The shortlisting process for the RCT Primaries Cluster will provide the successful FM Contractors with exclusivity for the next MIM primary schools batch at Cornelly / Marlas, Bridgend CBC (pending cabinet approval of Bridgend later this year). This will be subject to satisfactory performance on the RCT Primary Cluster. The evaluation at the tender stage will require the submission of full method statements and a written response to the tender requirements. The scoring will be on the basis of a value for money assessment (using the criteria and methodology set out within the Invitation to Tender documents), with a focus on quality, deliverability and experience in delivering similar projects. Although WEPCo is not a contracting authority, in the interests of transparency, it will be using a tendering procedure similar to the competitive dialogue procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR15"). WEPCo is not however bound by PCR15 and nothing in this document or any of the tender documents is to be taken as an acceptance or a representation that WEPCo is subject to PCR15. WEPCo reserves the right to amend the tender process (including the criteria) at any stage by giving notice to the bidders.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2021
About the buyer
Development Bank of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 45259300 · Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50531000 · Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50740000 · Repair and maintenance services of escalators
- 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@development-bank-of-wales.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rhondda Cynon Taf Primary Schools batch - Facility Management contract - Selection Questionnaire(SQ).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Development Bank of Wales.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
