QU495 - Educational Visits and Learning Outside of the Classroom - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Shapestone Outdoor Consultancy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 10 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of suitably competent and experienced persons to provide 'Educational Visits Adviser' services in accordance with the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974, relevant statutory provisions, recognised national guidance for the Management of Outdoor Learning, Off-site Visits and Learning Outside the Classroom Activities (OEAP) and BCC Policy and Guidance for Educational Visits and Learning Outside of the Classroom. This contract will be for a 1 year commencing 1st October 2021 until 30th September 2022 with the option of extending by a further year subject to satisfactory performance. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 16th July 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 September 2021
- Completed: Award published10 September 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80410000 · Various school services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
193 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU495 - Educational Visits and Learning Outside of the Classroom - AWARD.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
