Public Rights of Way Improvements and Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AJB Contracting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 10 September 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Telford & Wrekin Council is inviting tenders in relation to undertaking practical works upon the Public Rights of Way (PROW) network across the borough. These works entail seasonal vegetation management, installation of signs, stiles, gates and bridges. The nature of the PROW works are ad hoc and works will be requested as and when they occur. Lot 1: Public Rights of Way (PRoW) are a valuable resource. The network provides links to services and also into the wider countryside. The rural nature of the borough provides tourism opportunities and attracts visitors to the area. Those who exercise and enjoy time in green spaces have increased wellbeing and this free source of exercise can bring wider health benefits. The Council has a statutory duty to maintain PRoW for year round use and the Public Rights of Way Improvements and Maintenance Contract is a key mechanism in the delivery of this obligation. The Council manages just over 4,000km of PRoW in Telford and Wrekin, which include footpaths, bridleways, restricted byways and byways open to all traffic. Additional information: We are seeking to appoint a single contractor. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years (in 12 month periods). The value is approximate as it is almost impossible to predict what the value will be over the next 3-5 years and any quantities given in the tender documents are only for evaluation purposes and not indicative of any potential workload.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2021
- Completed: Award published10 September 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov |
113 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Rights of Way Improvements and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Public Rights of Way Improvements and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
