Provision of Children, Young People and Families Drug and Alcohol Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Humankind (Charity)
- Value
- GBP 2,219,911
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 September 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is for the award of contract for Provision of Children, Young People and Families Drug and Alcohol service. The aim of the Service is to improve the health, welfare and life chances of children, young people and their families by minimising drug and alcohol related harm. The Service will include two delivery strands: 1. Young People's Drug and Alcohol Service (YPS)- will support young people up to the age of 21, will offer universal prevention, targeted early intervention and treatment to young people who use substances, with provision of support for their parents/carers. 2. Whole Family Support (WFS) - a range of interventions and activities designed for children and families where there is a substance misusing parent. The contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). Further details set out in the in the Invitation to tender. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a period of 4 years from 1st December 2021, with option to extend up to a further 3 years. Invitation to tender documents are available from the Council's e-tendering portal, Haringey Procurement and Contracts System (HPCS) which can be accessed via this link: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 August 2021
- Completed: Award published7 September 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Children, Young People and Families Drug and Alcohol Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
